Accessibility Tools

Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Defence Special Needs Support Group Ltd. (DSNSG) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion which identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.dsnsg.org.au, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing aggregated information to our sponsors and Defence. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in via Email to

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • In an aggregated format, with personal identifiers removed for the purposed of sharing the current state of families with special needs within the Australian Defence Force
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner which reasonably protects it from misuse and loos and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by DSNSG for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us via email on President@dsnsg.org.au.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps t make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquires 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

DSNSG
PO Box 31
DEAKIN WEST  ACT  2600

National Office Contact Number: 1800 037 674